The current answer
For a low-cost rifle shortlist, start with the recorded $600 T-21 and the explicitly free Bushmaster M17S. The FAL leads the retained damage/RPM model but was listed at $6,500. These are Beta 1 candidates, not verified Early Access winners: check the present price, unlock, fire mode and complete replacement kit before choosing.
- Best overall value
- T-21
- $600 recorded price
- Raw model leader
- FAL
- 60 damage · 650 RPM
- Best recorded free rifle
- Bushmaster M17S
- A-91 and KH-2002 prices unknown
- Recommendation scope
- Beta 1
- Pre-release snapshot
Key takeaways
Best WARDOGS weapons at a glance
“Best” changes with range, squad role, and the amount of persistent cash you are willing to lose. The cards below separate an all-round value pick from class specialists and put the main downside beside every recommendation.
T-21
$600 · 5.56×45mm · Assault XP
The cheapest paid assault rifle in the record combines full-auto fire with a small replacement cost and leaves most of the starting balance available.
Watch for: Its damage profile is ordinary, and Beta 1 price or balance may not survive the next patch.
View the weapon guideFAL
$6,500 · .308 Win · Assault XP
The recorded 60-damage and 650-RPM inputs put it first in the retained Beta 1 unarmoured TTK model.
Watch for: The retained record lists $6,500 and Assault Level 35; check the current vendor before treating either as a live requirement.
View the weapon guideSUPER-45
$2,600 · .45 ACP · Medic XP
A high-fire-rate SMG profile makes it the specialist pick for buildings, trenches, and compressed sightlines.
Watch for: Short-range strength does not make it a safe choice for open ground or long approaches.
Find it in the databaseSVD
$4,800 · 7.62×54mm · Recon XP
Semi-automatic follow-up shots make the SVD a more forgiving Recon investment than a slow bolt-action rifle.
Watch for: The recorded $4,800 price is still a serious cash risk and it is awkward in close quarters.
Find it in the databasePKM
$4,500 · 7.62×54mm · Support XP
The PKM is the heavier stopping-power choice for a prepared Support position and sustained lane control.
Watch for: Its 7.5 kg recorded weight and high replacement cost punish aggressive room-to-room play.
Find it in the databaseAMR 50
$8,800 · .50 Cal · Recon XP
The .50 Cal anti-materiel rifle is the maximum-investment long-range specialist in the recorded catalogue.
Watch for: At a reported $8,800 and 12.5 kg, it is not a sensible default primary for normal infantry fights.
Find it in the databaseM500
$1,200 · 12 Gauge · Support XP
Semi-automatic follow-up potential makes it more forgiving than the cheaper break-action MP43 in close terrain.
Watch for: The benefit disappears when the route is dominated by open sightlines.
Find it in the databaseGGX 18
$800 · 9×19mm · Assault XP
Full-auto fire gives the GGX 18 a compact-SMG role when the primary magazine is empty.
Watch for: Fast fire can empty the magazine quickly and the sidearm still costs a reported $800.
Find it in the databaseChoose by the fight
Pick a weapon for the job, not one universal tier letter
| Scenario | Primary pick | Alternative | Decision rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| First paid rifle | T-21 | BUSHMASTER M17S | Keep most of the wallet while gaining full-auto fire |
| High-end assault | FAL | M4 | Pay for raw model speed only when the squad can absorb the loss |
| Buildings and trenches | SUPER-45 | M500 | Prioritise close-range pressure and repeat shots |
| Recon overwatch | SVD | BMR-308 | Retain fast follow-up pressure at range |
| Prepared suppression | PKM | M249 SAW | Choose stopping power or cheaper flexibility |
| Anti-vehicle | RPG-7 | MAAWS | Carry a specialist counter when vehicles are the actual problem |
The 33-entry Beta 1 catalogue answers “what was recorded?” The TTK tier list ranks 20 weapons from a smaller 25-weapon sample. This page answers the different question: “what should I risk for this role?”
Low-risk first choices
Best WARDOGS weapons for beginners
T-21 starter rifle
$600 reported list priceIts recorded full-auto mode and $600 list price make it a useful first comparison. Add ammunition and the rest of the kit before deciding what your current balance can replace.
BUSHMASTER M17S
$0 reported list priceThe recruit rifle protects the whole wallet. Its attachment access is less certain, so do not mistake “free” for “best at every job.”
GGX 17
$200 reported list priceA low-cost emergency sidearm is easier to replace, but it does not substitute for a primary against armour or across open ground.
Common comparison
T-21 vs M4: value or faster fire?
- Damage
- 28
- RPM
- 750
- Unlock
- Unknown in record
- From an example $10,000
- $9,400
- Damage
- 28
- RPM
- 800
- Unlock
- Assault Level 20
- From an example $10,000
- $7,200
The retained Beta 1 inputs give M4 a faster rate of fire and lower weight, a $2,200 higher list price and an Assault Level 20 gate. T-21 has no recorded gate; that means unknown, not guaranteed immediate access. Verify those fields in your current build, then compare recoil and controllable follow-up shots in the same kind of fight before paying the difference.
Decision checklist
How to choose the best weapon for your loadout
| Factor | Question to ask | Why it changes the pick |
|---|---|---|
| Expected range | Buildings, mixed ground, or overwatch? | SMG pressure and sniper reach solve different fights. |
| Target | Infantry, armour, or a bought vehicle? | A specialist launcher can matter more than another high-tier rifle. |
| Handling | Will you move and clear, or hold a prepared lane? | Weight, aim speed, and follow-up fire decide whether paper damage is usable. |
| Replacement cost | Can the wallet survive two failed lives? | The weapon competes with ammo, armour, tools, and future kits. |
| Configuration | Does the build support the optic, magazine, or grip you need? | Part-family records do not guarantee final attachment slots or effects. |
| Squad role | What gap does the team need filled? | Recon, Medic, Assault, and Support value cannot be reduced to one raw TTK. |
Work out the cost of two attempts
Use your actual account balance and the full kit you need. The table uses an example $10,000 balance and retained Beta 1 rifle prices to show replacement risk. It covers two rifle purchases only; ammunition, protection, tools and transport still need their own allowance.
| Rifle | One recorded rifle | Two rifles | Left from example $10,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| T-21 | $600 | $1,200 | $8,800 |
| M4 | $2,800 | $5,600 | $4,400 |
| FAL | $6,500 | $13,000 | Exceeds the example balance |
Make the final choice in the current build
- Choose one job and likely engagement range, then compare one candidate with a lower-cost alternative for that same job.
- Read the current vendor price and any progression requirement. A missing value in this guide is not a free item or an unlocked item.
- Add the ammunition, protection, tools and transport your task needs. Set aside the cost of another complete attempt before spending the remainder.
- Where practice is available, compare both weapons with the same target, range, armour and configuration. Keep the one you can control; a small paper-TTK advantage does not measure your missed shots.
Recommendation boundary
Why the FAL can rank first without being the best default buy
The retained Beta 1 tier model uses recorded damage and RPM against a hypothetical unarmoured target. That is useful for like-for-like arithmetic, but it does not include recoil, reloads, armour, hit location, attachment effects, ammunition cost, or the consequences of losing an expensive kit.
That is why this page keeps T-21 as a historical value candidate and FAL as the raw-model leader. Those answers address different player questions. A role candidate such as PKM can also appear here without a tier letter: its RPM is missing from the retained TTK sample, and a recommendation does not fill that missing input.
Direct answers
Frequently asked questions
What is the best weapon in WARDOGS?
The T-21 is the strongest all-round value pick in the recorded Beta 1 data because it costs $600, supports full-auto fire and leaves most of the starting cash available. The FAL leads the site's raw unarmoured TTK model, but its $6,500 recorded price makes it a specialist buy.
What is the best WARDOGS weapon for beginners?
The historical shortlist is T-21 for a low-cost paid rifle or Bushmaster M17S for the recorded free option. Before buying, confirm current availability and price, add ammunition and the rest of the kit, and reserve a replacement attempt rather than spending the whole wallet.
What is the best free weapon in WARDOGS?
The Bushmaster M17S is the only rifle shown here with a clearly recorded $0 list price. The A-91 and KH-2002 had unreadable prices in the available record, so this guide does not assume they were free.
Is the T-21 better than the M4?
In the retained Beta 1 record, T-21 costs $600 and M4 $2,800: a $2,200 difference. M4 records 800 RPM versus T-21’s 750 and a level-20 Assault gate. T-21 has no recorded gate, which means unknown rather than guaranteed immediate access. Recheck the current build before buying either.
What is the best SMG in WARDOGS?
The SUPER-45 is the current close-range specialist pick because its recorded profile combines .45 ACP with very fast full-auto fire. Treat that as a Beta 1 recommendation rather than a permanent balance verdict.
What is the best sniper or marksman rifle in WARDOGS?
The SVD is the more practical repeat-shot Recon recommendation. The AMR 50 is the extreme long-range specialist, but its recorded $8,800 price and 12.5 kg weight make it a poor default buy.
Are expensive WARDOGS weapons worth it?
Only when the extra range, damage, fire rate or specialist function solves a real squad problem. Because cash persists and every life needs another loadout, replacement cost can make a cheaper weapon the better practical choice.
Why is PKM recommended if it has no tier letter?
Role selection and the damage/RPM model use different inputs. The PKM is a historical Support candidate, but its RPM is missing from the retained TTK sample, so that model cannot rank it. A role label does not fill the missing stat or establish an Early Access verdict.
Are the recommendations tested on Early Access?
No. These candidates use Beta 1 price and weapon records. Early Access handling, unlocks, attachment access and complete-kit performance can differ; check the current build before treating a historical recommendation as a launch verdict.