Weapons guide · Test-build model

WARDOGS Weapon Tier List: Beta 1 TTK Rankings

Compare the historical Beta 1 damage/RPM model, then read its price and accuracy assumptions before choosing a weapon. The 25-weapon sample is smaller than the 33-entry catalogue, and neither is a verified Early Access balance table.

On this page
QUICK ANSWER

The current answer

FAL, SVD and BMR-308 lead the retained Beta 1 tier model. It ranks 20 weapons from a 25-weapon sample, using a hypothetical 100-health target and assumed hit rates. Use the figures to compare the stated assumptions; use the role-and-budget guide for a purchase decision, and recheck the current build before spending.

Tier basis
Modelled TTK
Recorded damage × RPM
Ranked weapons
20 of 25
Five lack a core figure
Best on the model
FAL
$6,500 battle rifle
Best per dollar
Bushmaster M17S
Free recruit rifle
Frontier weapons
5 of 12
Priced and ranked
Health value used
100 (hypothetical)
Ratios, not stopwatch times

The model

How the tier list is built

This page keeps the damage and RPM inputs from a 25-weapon Beta 1 sample. Twenty weapons have both values; five lack a core input. The weapons database contains 33 catalogue entries, so an absent tier row is a coverage gap rather than proof that a weapon is weak, removed or unavailable.

For the raw TTK column, set the hypothetical target health H to 100 and calculate shots = ceil(H / damage). Then raw TTK in milliseconds = (shots - 1) × 60,000 / RPM. The first hit is counted at time zero. This excludes aiming, bullet travel, missed shots, armour, hit location, reloads and weapon handling.

For example, the retained T-21 inputs are 28 damage and 750 RPM: ceil(100 / 28) gives four shots, so three firing intervals give 240 ms. These are model inputs and arithmetic, not a measured kill or a claim that the game has 100 player health.

Worked raw-TTK examples at hypothetical 100 health
WeaponRecorded damage / RPMModel shotsRaw calculationRounded model result
FAL60 / 65021 × 60,000 / 65092 ms
M428 / 80043 × 60,000 / 800225 ms
T-2128 / 75043 × 60,000 / 750240 ms

Tier S

S — fastest across the bands

Three weapons lead the model in every range band. The FAL pairs battle-rifle damage with an unusually high rate of fire; the SVD and BMR-308 trade a little speed for reach. All three are expensive, and all three feed the Recon or Assault tracks.

S tier — fastest modelled time to kill across close, medium and long bands
#WeaponPriceRoleDmgRPMShotsTTKCloseMedLong
1FAL$6,500Battle rifle60650292 ms206 ms347 ms677 ms
2SVD$4,800DMR554802125 ms306 ms356 ms533 ms
3BMR-308$6,000DMR604502133 ms326 ms380 ms568 ms

Tier A

A — competitive, range-dependent

Six weapons hold their own at close and medium range and fall away at long range. This is where the assault-rifle core sits, including the free Bushmaster M17S — identical model figures to the A-91 and KH-2002 at zero cost.

A tier — competitive modelled TTK, more range-dependent
#WeaponPriceRoleDmgRPMShotsTTKCloseMedLong
4SUPER-45$2,600SMG3012004150 ms194 ms538 ms1,617 ms
5M4$2,800Assault rifle288004225 ms325 ms592 ms1,289 ms
6T-21$600Assault rifle287504240 ms347 ms631 ms1,375 ms
7A-91—Assault rifle287004257 ms371 ms676 ms1,473 ms
8BUSHMASTER M17S$0Assault rifle287004257 ms371 ms676 ms1,473 ms
9KH-2002—Assault rifle287004257 ms371 ms676 ms1,473 ms

Tier B

B — viable, less forgiving

Viable picks whose modelled performance drops with range or requires a longer burst. The M249 SAW is the interesting row: strongest close-range LMG figure in the set at mid price.

B tier — viable modelled TTK, less forgiving of missed shots
#WeaponPriceRoleDmgRPMShotsTTKCloseMedLong
10AK74$1,600Assault rifle266504277 ms400 ms728 ms1,586 ms
11GALIL$2,200Assault rifle286504277 ms400 ms728 ms1,586 ms
12M249 SAW$3,200LMG288504212 ms364 ms812 ms1,946 ms
13AMP-9$900SMG229005267 ms340 ms914 ms2,711 ms
14MP5$1,500SMG228005300 ms382 ms1,028 ms3,050 ms
15GGX 18$800Machine pistol2212005200 ms353 ms1,339 ms4,950 ms

Tier C

C — niche on this model

Slow on shots-to-kill arithmetic — which is precisely the wrong yardstick for a bolt-action rifle bought for the one shot it does not have to repeat, and for sidearms carried in a second slot. Read the tier letter as a statement about the model, not the weapon.

C tier — niche on a shots-to-kill model
#WeaponPriceRoleDmgRPMShotsTTKCloseMedLong
16M1911$300Pistol304304419 ms636 ms1,854 ms5,442 ms
17DEAGLE$900Pistol492673449 ms712 ms2,183 ms6,517 ms
18MOSIN NAGANT$4,500Sniper rifle554621,304 ms4,493 ms3,044 ms3,712 ms
19SV98$5,200Sniper rifle554621,304 ms4,493 ms3,044 ms3,712 ms
20SCOUT RIFLE TD$1,100Sniper rifle284643,913 ms10,290 ms7,391 ms8,729 ms

No letter yet

Unranked — missing a core figure

GGX 17, M500, MP43, PKM and SKS belong to the 25-weapon sample but lack damage or RPM. They stay unranked. Separately, eight entries in the 33-weapon catalogue are outside this sample; none should be assigned a low tier just because this table lacks its row.

Unranked recorded weapons — missing a core stat
WeaponPriceRoleDmgRPMShots
GGX 17$200Pistol22—5
M500$1,200Shotgun—120—
MP43$400Shotgun—900—
PKM$4,500LMG55—2
SKS$2,400DMR42—3

Model assumptions

What the range bands assume

Close, Medium and Long are relative comparison scenarios, not measured metre ranges or decoded damage-falloff curves. Each reuses the listed archetype hit-rate assumption. The existing band values and tier groups remain historical model outputs, not measurements from the current game.

The band calculation uses (shots / assumed hit rate - 1) × 60,000 / RPM. The ratio substitutes an assumed average number of shots for the perfect-hit sequence, which is why it can be much slower than the raw TTK column. Historical rounded outputs are retained; the precision of a printed millisecond is not a claim about gameplay accuracy.

A change in the assumed hit rate can matter more than a small RPM difference. Compare weapons under the same task and check recoil, target range, armour and hit location in the current build before treating a band winner as a practical winner.

Assumed hit rates by weapon archetype (model inputs, not measurements)
RoleCloseMediumLong
Assault rifle75%45%22%
Battle rifle62%42%24%
SMG82%34%12%
LMG65%32%14%
DMR58%52%38%
Pistol72%28%10%
Machine pistol62%18%5%
Sniper rifle45%60%52%
Shotgun78%18%3%

Cost meets the model

What a rank actually costs

In WARDOGS every purchase competes for the same wallet, so a ranking that cannot see price is not finished. Put the tier rank beside the price tag and ask one question: could you have paid less and done better? A weapon is on the frontier when nothing cheaper in the table outranks it — five of the twelve priced and ranked weapons survive that test.

The free Bushmaster M17S has the same retained raw damage/RPM inputs as A-91 and KH-2002, while only Bushmaster has an explicit $0 price. Attachment access is unresolved across the old records: a part-family listing is not proof of usable slots. Recheck the live configuration before comparing a bare recruit rifle with a paid attachment build.

Priced and ranked weapons, cheapest first — frontier rows marked in the verdict
WeaponPriceBudgetTTK rankVerdict
BUSHMASTER M17S$00%8Frontier — nothing cheaper ranks higher
T-21$6006%6Frontier — nothing cheaper ranks higher
AMP-9$9009%13Bushmaster ranks higher for $900 less
MP5$1,50015%14Bushmaster ranks higher for $1,500 less
AK74$1,60016%10Bushmaster ranks higher for $1,600 less
GALIL$2,20022%11Bushmaster ranks higher for $2,200 less
SUPER-45$2,60026%4Frontier — nothing cheaper ranks higher
M4$2,80028%5SUPER-45 ranks higher for $200 less
M249 SAW$3,20032%12Bushmaster ranks higher for $3,200 less
SVD$4,80048%2Frontier — nothing cheaper ranks higher
BMR-308$6,00060%3SVD ranks higher for $1,200 less
FAL$6,50065%1Frontier — nothing cheaper ranks higher

The economy

Why cost can overrule the ranking

Use your actual balance and the full replacement kit when comparing a tier letter with its cost. Weapon, ammunition, protection, tools and transport compete for the same cash. A model rank cannot tell you how many failed attempts your current wallet can support.

For a worked comparison, assume a $10,000 balance and use the retained Beta 1 rifle prices only: two T-21 purchases cost $1,200, two M4 purchases cost $5,600, and two FAL purchases cost $13,000. The first two totals leave $8,800 or $4,400 before all other kit costs; the FAL pair exceeds that example balance. This is budget arithmetic, not an Early Access income forecast.

Honest limits

What the model does not know

  • Armour, helmets and durability — every figure is against an unarmoured target
  • Hit-location multipliers, which is why bolt-actions and sidearms read so poorly here
  • Penetration and ammunition types
  • Range falloff, drag and bullet travel
  • Recoil, spread and handling
  • Attachments and build parts — the free rifle’s practical attachment access remains unresolved
  • Magazine capacity and reload
  • Real player pick rate and actual cost efficiency at scale
  1. Check that both compared weapons use the same build, target, distance, hit location and armour condition.
  2. Separate raw damage/RPM arithmetic from any chosen hit-rate assumption; do not compare a perfect-hit number with an accuracy-adjusted band.
  3. Confirm the current price and unlock before using cost as a tie-breaker.
  4. If a patch changes an input, hold the old row as historical until that specific input is verified; do not fill a missing value from a tier letter.

Direct answers

Frequently asked questions

Is this WARDOGS tier list official?

No. This page retains a model based on Beta 1 damage and RPM records. Its 100-health target and range hit rates are assumptions, not an official stat sheet or Early Access play-test result.

Which weapon leads the WARDOGS TTK model?

The FAL leads the time-to-kill model at $6,500. The SVD and BMR-308 follow. On value the free Bushmaster M17S is the standout: mid-table rank, zero cost.

Why are sniper rifles ranked so low?

The model ranks shots-to-kill arithmetic, and a bolt-action bought for one decisive shot repeats it slowly. Hit-location multipliers are outside the model, so the low letter says more about the yardstick than the rifle.

Do these TTK numbers match the live game?

They compare weapons against each other; they are not stopwatch times. The health baseline is hypothetical, balance patches move stats, and the Early Access build may differ from the test builds.

Which weapons are missing from the tier list?

The 25-weapon sample has five entries without damage or RPM: GGX 17, M500, MP43, PKM and SKS. Eight additional catalogue entries are outside this sample. Missing or unranked does not mean weak or unavailable.

Does Close, Medium or Long mean a measured distance?

No. They are relative scenarios using the hit rates shown on the page, not verified metre bands or measured damage falloff. Use the same assumptions when comparing them.

Advertisement

Advertisement